Our privacy policy available in the three national languages and English.

 

Who we are

The address of our website is: https://somnovum.ch.

What personal information we collect and why we collect it
Comments
When visitors write comments on the site, we collect the data displayed in the comment form, as well as the visitor’s IP address and the user-agent string (which identifies the browser) to help detect spam ,

From your email address, you can create an anonymous string (called a hash) and submit it to the Gravatar service to see if you’re using it. The privacy policy of the Gravatar service can be found here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. Once your comment is approved, your profile picture will be publicly visible in the context of your comment.

media
If you are a registered user and are uploading photos to this website, you should avoid uploading photos with an EXIF ​​GPS location. Visitors to this website could download photos stored on this website and extract their location information.

Contact forms
cookies
When you post a comment on our website, it may be a consent to save your name, email address and website in cookies. This is a convenience feature so you do not have to re-enter all this data if you write another comment. These cookies are stored for one year.

If you have an account and sign up for this site, we will set a temporary cookie to see if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal information and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you sign up, we will set up some cookies to store your login and viewing options. Log-in cookies expire after two days and cookies for display options after one year. If you select “Stay signed in” when signing up, your registration will be maintained for two weeks. Logging out of your account will delete the login cookies.

When you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie is saved in your browser. This cookie contains no personal information and only refers to the post ID of the item you have just edited. The cookie expires after one day.

Embedded content from other websites
Posts on this site may contain embedded content (eg videos, pictures, posts, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behave just as if the visitor had visited the other website.

These websites may collect information about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking services, and record your interaction with this embedded content, including your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to this site.

analysis services

Who we share your data with

PRIVACY POLICY FOR THE USE OF FACEBOOK PLUGINS (LIKE BUTTON)
On our pages plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated. The Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the “Like-Button” (“Like”) on our site. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like-Button” while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Facebook profile. As a result, Facebook can assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and their use by Facebook. Further information can be found in the facebook privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

If you do not wish Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

 

PRIVACY POLICY FOR THE USE OF GOOGLE ADSENSE

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for integrating advertisements of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google AdSense uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). These web beacons can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on these pages.

The information generated by cookies and web beacons on the use of this website (including your IP address) and delivery of advertising formats are transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. This information may be shared by Google with Google affiliates. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data you have stored.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all features of this website to the fullest extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

The information generated by cookies and web beacons on the use of this website (inclfirst of all your IP address) and delivery of advertising formats are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information may be shared by Google with Google affiliates. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data you have stored. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all features of this website to the fullest extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

PRIVACY POLICY FOR THE USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a server transferred from Google in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The IP address provided by Google Analytics within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data provided by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all features of this website to the fullest extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

PRIVACY POLICY USING GOOGLE + 1

With the Google +1 button you can publish information worldwide. The Google +1 button will provide you and other users with personalized content from Google and its affiliates. Google stores both the information that you + 1’d for a piece of content and information about the page you viewed when you clicked +1. Your + 1’s can appear as clues along with your profile name and photo on Google services, such as in search results or in your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and ads on the Internet. Google records information about your + 1- Activities to improve Google services for you and others. To use the Google + 1 button, you’ll need a globally visible, public Google profile that has at least the name chosen for the profile. This name will be used in all Google services. In some cases, this name may also replace a different name you used when sharing content through your Google Account. The identity of your Google Profile may be displayed to users who know your email address or have other identifying information from you. In addition to the purposes outlined above, the information you provide will be processed in accordance with the applicable Google Privacy Policy (http: // www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/). Google may publish summarized statistics on users’ + 1 activity, or share those statistics with our users and affiliates, such as publishers, advertisers, or affiliate sites.

How long do we store your information?

If you post a comment, it will be time-consuming, including metadata stored unlimited. In this way, we can automatically detect and approve follow-up comments instead of keeping them in a moderation queue. For users who register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profiles. All users can view, modify or delete their personal information at any time (the username can not be changed). Site administrators may also view and change this information.

 

What rights do you have to your information?

If you have an account on this site or have written comments, you may request that we export your personal information to us, including any data you have provided to us , In addition, you may request the deletion of any personal information we have stored about you. This does not include the data we need to retain for administrative, legal or security-related needs. Where we send your data Visitor comments may be investigated by an automated spam detection service. Your contact information Your contact information will be provided by us at a Swiss host Our company headquarters and servers in Switzerland which fulfill the highest security requirements do not camp and wander halfway around the world just so that we can save one or two centimes.More informationHow we protect your dataWe collect and process your personal data in a trusting, responsible manner, as described in this privacy statement in accordance with applicable data protection laws. We store your personal data only as long and in the handling as is necessary for the described purposes or for legal reasons. Read moreWe collect and process personal data only for the purposes for which you provide us with personal data, as described in this privacy policy or in accordance with applicable laws.For our processing of personal data, the provisions of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DSG ) and the associated ordinance (VDSG). The protection standard thus granted is comparable to that of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For some occasional processing, the provisions of the GDPR, as well as the provisions of other applicable data protection laws, may apply directly. For these cases, we point out in this privacy policy on the legal basis (fulfillment of contract or predominant legitimate interest), on which we process personal data.In the interests of confidentiality, integrity and contractual availability of personal data, we take appropriate technical and organizational measures. In accordance with our risk assessment, we implement, in particular, access controls, access controls and procedures for the regular review, evaluation and evaluation of the effectiveness of the measures. We store the personal data only to the extent and for as long as this is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which the personal data was collected. is necessary, we have a legitimate interest in the storage or are required to do so by law.

What measures we offer in the event of data breach security

All data at Swiss hoster with server infrastructure in Switzerland.From which third party we receive dataWhich automated decision-making and / or profiling with us Perform user dataIndustrial regulatory regulatory requirements